Home > Privacy Policy

Ford Thailand

Privacy Policy

Ford Sales and Service (Thailand) "Ford" is committed to its great responsibility to keep customer’s personal information secure which follows the principle of personal right protection and conforms to provisions as contained in the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (Privacy Act). We give priority to customers' personal right. We also apply policy and process in relation to personal information management in accordance with the Privacy Act. Our policy concerning data protection covers all operations to any personal data received through method collecting information, aim of data application and entitled persons to the data.

What is personal data?

In this Privacy Policy, “personal data” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act. Essentially, personal data is any information indicating, whether directly or indirectly, that it is you, such as name, address telephone number and email address.

How do we have your personal data? And, how is it used and/or disclosed?

Ford receives customers' personal information from our authorized dealers. For example, when you purchase any product from us, our dealer requests you to give it certain information in order that we can

  • record information relating to purchasing car in favour of warranty;
  • record information relating to purchasing products in favour of registration;
  • contact you about your interest in Ford product and services and for quality assurance purposes
  • fulfil your requests and deal with your enquiries;
  • to manage and improve our business and our relationship with you;
  • to assess the quality of the services we and our dealers provide, and the services our suppliers provide to us or on our behalf;
  • to predict which Ford products or services could be of interest to you;
  • notify you of any special program relating to your car;
  • provide you with Ford Roadside Assistance;
  • contact you to survey your satisfaction with our products and services
  • conduct research and develop new and improved products, services, and business and marketing strategies;
  • comply with legal requirements or requests from public authorities.

We may use and disclose your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing to you where you have opted in to receive any marketing materials, detail of products and services or special offers from Ford, or it is otherwise permitted by law. Direct marketing involves communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting goods or services to you. Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email or SMS. You can unsubscribe marketing communication from Ford at any time by contacting us as detailed below.

We may also collect your personal data from any transaction which you directly do with us through our contact centre, Customer Relationship Centre, website or magazine on internet. However, if we want to collect information from aforesaid channel, we will always inform you that whom the information will be used or disclosed to, how it will be used, and what it will be used with.

What will happen if you fail to give Ford your personal information?

Generally you are not bound to give us your personal data. However, if you prefer not to give us your personal data, we may not be able to notify you of information relating to products and services. For example, you fail to specify category and model of products purchased, we cannot inform you of information of new products which will be useful to the one.

Security Measures

We have reasonable security measures regarding personal data, including organizational, technical, and physical safeguards in relation to access control, to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal data against any unauthorized or unlawful loss, access, alteration, correction or disclosure of personal data, in compliance with applicable laws.

Ford has implemented access control measures and the use of data storage and processing devices which are secured and suitable for the collection, use, and/or disclosure of personal data. We restrict access to personal data as well as storage and processing devices by imposing access rights or permission, allowing only authorized individuals to access personal data, and implement user responsibilities to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, perception, unlawful duplication of personal data or theft of storage or processing devices. We also have appropriate measures to enable the re-examination of access, alteration, deletion, or transfer of personal data.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

Ford does not share, sell, or rent personally identifiable information with independent companies for their own use without providing you a choice. We share hashed emails from our marketing database with social media advertising partners, such as Facebook, so that they can create Custom Audiences and deliver advertisements on our behalf to their members. Members are identifiable when the Social Media partner matches our hashed data to its hashed data of its members. Ford cooperates with services provider companies in many areas such as post service, carriage of goods, market analysis, sale promotion activity. Occasionally, for efficient achievement of those, we need to disclose certain customers' personal information to the service provider companies. Whenever those disclosure need to be done, we and the services provider companies ensure that personal information disclosed will be used for certain purpose. Any operation to the personal data will not violate the law of personal right. We may also disclose certain statistic information to the governmental body; however, we will not disclose any information indicating that you are our customer.

Does your personal data leave Thailand?

The parties to whom we disclose and/or transfer your personal data include parties located outside Thailand. For example, we transfer personal data to our related companies overseas and to our overseas service providers. The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances. Except where an exception applies under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we are permitted to transfer personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act. We may for example, obtain contractual assurance from any recipients of personal data to ensure that your personal data will be protected by personal data protection standards which are equivalent to those required under the Privacy Act as well as to ensure that they will not violate the provisions in the Privacy Act.

How do we treat your personal information?

Ford takes security seriously and precaution to keep your personal data secure from any use, disclosure and any alteration without given permission. We train our employees to be aware of their roles and duty affecting personal data management. The authorized employee is entitled to learn the personal data and use it to the extent of his responsibility. Your personal data will not be distributed to any irrelevant organizations and we will not share your personal data other than related services provider companies (as specified above) only.

How do we treat information disclosed by your job application?

If you send us your application, we will use such information for our consideration. For example, we may disclose certain information of the application to related organization for the purpose of personal recruitment such as capability test, health inspection and activities relating to human resources management. For any jobs application, you may need to fill in questionnaire concerning health and may take health inspection. Furthermore, you are requested to give us permission to disclose your information written into questionnaire to organizations relating to health inspection arrangement. Also you will allow those organizations to report the result of your health inspection to us. We may request you to give us your consent for allocating your personal data to other organizations in association with us, in the event that you may meet the requirement of such organization.

Retention

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set out above. However, we may retain your personal data for a longer duration if we need to comply with applicable laws and regulations, our internal policies, operational rules or, when necessary, when a dispute occurs.

The customers' personal data received by us is correct or not

Ford may use our best effort to maintain the correctness nature of the personal data. However, we believe in correctness of your personal datra received by us directly or indirectly. Should certain information which you find is incorrect or to which you wish to make any amendment, please contact us as detailed below.

Your data subject rights

Subject to the conditions prescribed by applicable laws and our data subject rights management procedures, you may have the following rights.

  • Access. You may have the right to access or request a copy of your personal data that we collect, use and/or disclose. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law we may charge an administration fee for granting access to your personal data.
  • Rectification. You may have the right to request the personal data that we collect, use and/or disclose about you is corrected, updated, completed, and not misleading. If you become aware that any personal data we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to update your personal data, you can contact Ford to request the correction or update to your personal data.
  • Data Portability. You may have the right to obtain personal data we hold about you in a structured, and readable electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller.
  • Objection. You may have the right to object to certain collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data to the extent permitted under applicable laws.
  • Restriction. You may have the right to restrict our use of your personal data in some cases.
  • Withdrawal of consent. For the purposes where you have provided your consent for our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data, you may have the right to withdraw your consent in some cases.
  • Deletion. You may have the right to request us to delete, destroy, or anonymize your personal data that we collected, used and/or disclosed.
  • Complaints. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the competent authority where you believe that the Company fails to comply with personal data protection laws.

You may exercise your data subject rights by contacting us as detailed below. If you wish to exercise the data subject rights in relation to the personal data held by a Ford dealer, or unsubscribe from any communications from a Ford dealer, please contact that Ford dealer directly.

How can you access to exercise your data subject rights on your personal data controlled by us?

If you wish to seek access to or correct or update any personal data we hold about you, or to unsubscribe from or change your contract preferences in relation to our direct marketing, you can contact us as set out below.

  • our Customer Relationship Centre in Bangkok, telephone number: 66(0) 2686-5899 or 1383 and province, telephone number: 1-800-225-449 (free call for province);
  • website www.ford.co.th;
  • our Customer Relationship Centre in the case of mail:  
    Ford Sales and Service (Thailand) Company Limited
    98 Sathorn Square Office Tower, 11th - 12th, North Sathorn Road, Silom, Bangrak, Bangkok 10500
    Ford Customer Relationship Centre:
    fordthai@ford.com
    Phone Ford Customer Relationship Centre: 1383 or 1-800-225-449 (Toll Free)
To whom should you contact if you have any query regarding personal data management?

If you have any query regarding our management to personal information, please send your letter to our Customer Relationship Centre:

Ford Sales and Service (Thailand) Company Limited
98 Sathorn Square Office Tower, 11th - 12th, North Sathorn Road, Silom, Bangrak, Bangkok 10500
Tel: 66 (0) 2686 4000
Fax: 66 (0) 2661-8344

We may inform you in writing as soon as we receive letter from you. Also, we will proceed in accordance with your request and inform you of procedure and means to solve problems.

Change to policy of information protection

Ford reserves the right to change of any information on policy of information protection without giving notice to customer in advance. The update information on policy of information protection can always be checked at www.ford.co.th

Obligation regarding the confidential information protection on internet
Information regarding the proceedings of information protection of Ford Sales and Service (Thailand) Company Limited

This document explains our policy of collecting your personal information from your access to our website. The Quantity and kind of information received from website depend on your use. Moreover, this website links to other websites; however, the policy is limited to this website. You should read and learn the content regarding information security measures of websites requesting your information.

General use of website

Information we collect from your general use of the website is name of internet provider, name of the website informing us your information, web pages you visit and date of use. We may bring this information useful for statistics and measuring popularity of activity on websites to improve the website for the most benefit of visitors. In the event of normal use of internet, we are not able to collect your personal information, such as name, address, email address, or telephone number.

Acquisition of personal data

There are so many cases which Ford request to have personal data from website visitors for the purpose of providing service and communication, for example forwarding details of promotion and leaflet via mail. The personal data such as name, address, e-mail address, kinds of request and other additional information is regarded by us as strict confidence. We also use the aforesaid information for any transaction pursuant to your request. If you specify that your information given is not to be used to contact you in the future, the information will not be used as specified. Your information given will be used to improve our service provided to you and not to be used by other irrelevant organizations. Your information we have may be transferred to our safety centre abroad in which will treat your information with strict confidence. Should you wish to have information regarding our personal information management or copy of policy of our confidential information protection, please contact our Customer Relationship Centre in Bangkok at telephone number: 66 (0) 2686-5899 or 1383 and province at telephone number: 1-800-225-449 (free call for province).

Links, cookies and use of the Ford website:

The Ford website contains links to other sites. This Privacy Policy applies to the Ford website and not any linked sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that collects your personal data. Ford uses technology such as "cookies", "pixel tags" and java code on Ford websites and in emails you have agreed to receive from us. The use of "cookies", "pixel tags" and java code is an industry standard, and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the Ford websites. A "cookie" is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. If selected by you, the Ford websites will store your username and password in a "cookie" to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return. Ford website "cookies" do not store your email address or other personal data about you.

We use this technology to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal website usage we do not collect or store personal data such as your name, mailing address, email address or phone number. Each time you access Ford websites, the Ford server may deliver certain customized information, including ads, to you based on the data stored in your cookie. Third party vendors may show our ads on sites on the Internet and serve these ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website and other Internet activity. Ford may also use analytics data supplied by third party vendors to inform and optimize our ad campaigns.

Interest-Based Advertising

On some pages of this site we may allow third-party advertising partners, such as Facebook, to set web tracking and storage technology tools (e.g., cookies, web beacons, pixels) to collect or receive information regarding your activities on those web pages (e.g., your IP address, page(s) visited, time of day). These third parties may use this information (and combine it with information collected from other websites, apps or other digital services) for purposes of delivering future targeted advertisements to you when you interact with other (non-Ford) sites, mobile apps or digital services, and to provide measurement services. This practice is commonly referred to as "interest-based advertising".

Opting out of Interest-Based Advertising

You may learn about how to opt-out of this kind of collection and use of information for your browser or device by managing your settings, and for your social media accounts by managing your preferences in your account settings.

Opting out from specific advertisers

To learn more about how to opt out of Interest-Based Advertising from other specific advertisers such as Facebook, recommend to go to the privacy tab or setting tab on those advertisers’ websites.

  • Facebook: Facebook may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from Ford websites and elsewhere on the internet. Facebooks uses that information to provide measurement services and target ads. To learn more about how to opt out of Facebook Interest-Based Advertising, go to the Privacy tab on the Facebook website footer, and then select Facebook Ads Controls.
Use of our internet service

In the event of use of our internet service such as My Ford, Detivity Campaign and literature request, you may need to give us certain personal data prior to use of our service (such as name, vehicle registration number, address etc.,) so that we can inspect your information and comply strictly with your request. In addition, we may request you to provide us your e-mail address for another communication channel.

E-mail sent to Ford together with personal data

Internet user may decide to send your personal data to Ford, for example statement showing information of product or our service which you use. We will use such information to identify you as our customer to respond with your request and contact you via e-mail only. None of personal data is used for other purpose.

Moreover, content and information on the website may be different from present information or other advertising media due to delay of information improvement on occasions.

Ford reserves the right to change of any information on policy of information protection without giving notice to customers in advance. The update information on policy of information protection can always be checked at www.ford.co.th or at Customer Relationship Centre.

Privacy Policy

Ford Sales and Service (Thailand) "Ford" is committed to its great responsibility to keep customer’s personal information secure which follows the principle of personal right protection and conforms to provisions as contained in the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (Privacy Act). We give priority to customers' personal right. We also apply policy and process in relation to personal information management in accordance with the Privacy Act. Our policy concerning data protection covers all operations to any personal data received through method collecting information, aim of data application and entitled persons to the data.

What is personal data?

In this Privacy Policy, “personal data” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act. Essentially, personal data is any information indicating, whether directly or indirectly, that it is you, such as name, address telephone number and email address.

How do we have your personal data? And, how is it used and/or disclosed?

Ford receives customers' personal information from our authorized dealers. For example, when you purchase any product from us, our dealer requests you to give it certain information in order that we can

  • record information relating to purchasing car in favour of warranty;
  • record information relating to purchasing products in favour of registration;
  • contact you about your interest in Ford product and services and for quality assurance purposes
  • fulfil your requests and deal with your enquiries;
  • to manage and improve our business and our relationship with you;
  • to assess the quality of the services we and our dealers provide, and the services our suppliers provide to us or on our behalf;
  • to predict which Ford products or services could be of interest to you;
  • notify you of any special program relating to your car;
  • provide you with Ford Roadside Assistance;
  • contact you to survey your satisfaction with our products and services
  • conduct research and develop new and improved products, services, and business and marketing strategies;
  • comply with legal requirements or requests from public authorities.

We may use and disclose your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing to you where you have opted in to receive any marketing materials, detail of products and services or special offers from Ford, or it is otherwise permitted by law. Direct marketing involves communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting goods or services to you. Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email or SMS. You can unsubscribe marketing communication from Ford at any time by contacting us as detailed below.

We may also collect your personal data from any transaction which you directly do with us through our contact centre, Customer Relationship Centre, website or magazine on internet. However, if we want to collect information from aforesaid channel, we will always inform you that whom the information will be used or disclosed to, how it will be used, and what it will be used with.

What will happen if you fail to give Ford your personal information?

Generally you are not bound to give us your personal data. However, if you prefer not to give us your personal data, we may not be able to notify you of information relating to products and services. For example, you fail to specify category and model of products purchased, we cannot inform you of information of new products which will be useful to the one.

Security Measures

We have reasonable security measures regarding personal data, including organizational, technical, and physical safeguards in relation to access control, to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal data against any unauthorized or unlawful loss, access, alteration, correction or disclosure of personal data, in compliance with applicable laws.

Ford has implemented access control measures and the use of data storage and processing devices which are secured and suitable for the collection, use, and/or disclosure of personal data. We restrict access to personal data as well as storage and processing devices by imposing access rights or permission, allowing only authorized individuals to access personal data, and implement user responsibilities to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, perception, unlawful duplication of personal data or theft of storage or processing devices. We also have appropriate measures to enable the re-examination of access, alteration, deletion, or transfer of personal data.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

Ford does not share, sell, or rent personally identifiable information with independent companies for their own use without providing you a choice. We share hashed emails from our marketing database with social media advertising partners, such as Facebook, so that they can create Custom Audiences and deliver advertisements on our behalf to their members. Members are identifiable when the Social Media partner matches our hashed data to its hashed data of its members. Ford cooperates with services provider companies in many areas such as post service, carriage of goods, market analysis, sale promotion activity. Occasionally, for efficient achievement of those, we need to disclose certain customers' personal information to the service provider companies. Whenever those disclosure need to be done, we and the services provider companies ensure that personal information disclosed will be used for certain purpose. Any operation to the personal data will not violate the law of personal right. We may also disclose certain statistic information to the governmental body; however, we will not disclose any information indicating that you are our customer.

Does your personal data leave Thailand?

The parties to whom we disclose and/or transfer your personal data include parties located outside Thailand. For example, we transfer personal data to our related companies overseas and to our overseas service providers. The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances. Except where an exception applies under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we are permitted to transfer personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act. We may for example, obtain contractual assurance from any recipients of personal data to ensure that your personal data will be protected by personal data protection standards which are equivalent to those required under the Privacy Act as well as to ensure that they will not violate the provisions in the Privacy Act.

How do we treat your personal information?

Ford takes security seriously and precaution to keep your personal data secure from any use, disclosure and any alteration without given permission. We train our employees to be aware of their roles and duty affecting personal data management. The authorized employee is entitled to learn the personal data and use it to the extent of his responsibility. Your personal data will not be distributed to any irrelevant organizations and we will not share your personal data other than related services provider companies (as specified above) only.

How do we treat information disclosed by your job application?

If you send us your application, we will use such information for our consideration. For example, we may disclose certain information of the application to related organization for the purpose of personal recruitment such as capability test, health inspection and activities relating to human resources management. For any jobs application, you may need to fill in questionnaire concerning health and may take health inspection. Furthermore, you are requested to give us permission to disclose your information written into questionnaire to organizations relating to health inspection arrangement. Also you will allow those organizations to report the result of your health inspection to us. We may request you to give us your consent for allocating your personal data to other organizations in association with us, in the event that you may meet the requirement of such organization.

Retention

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set out above. However, we may retain your personal data for a longer duration if we need to comply with applicable laws and regulations, our internal policies, operational rules or, when necessary, when a dispute occurs.

The customers' personal data received by us is correct or not

Ford may use our best effort to maintain the correctness nature of the personal data. However, we believe in correctness of your personal datra received by us directly or indirectly. Should certain information which you find is incorrect or to which you wish to make any amendment, please contact us as detailed below.

Your data subject rights

Subject to the conditions prescribed by applicable laws and our data subject rights management procedures, you may have the following rights.

  • Access. You may have the right to access or request a copy of your personal data that we collect, use and/or disclose. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law we may charge an administration fee for granting access to your personal data.
  • Rectification. You may have the right to request the personal data that we collect, use and/or disclose about you is corrected, updated, completed, and not misleading. If you become aware that any personal data we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to update your personal data, you can contact Ford to request the correction or update to your personal data.
  • Data Portability. You may have the right to obtain personal data we hold about you in a structured, and readable electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller.
  • Objection. You may have the right to object to certain collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data to the extent permitted under applicable laws.
  • Restriction. You may have the right to restrict our use of your personal data in some cases.
  • Withdrawal of consent. For the purposes where you have provided your consent for our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data, you may have the right to withdraw your consent in some cases.
  • Deletion. You may have the right to request us to delete, destroy, or anonymize your personal data that we collected, used and/or disclosed.
  • Complaints. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the competent authority where you believe that the Company fails to comply with personal data protection laws.

You may exercise your data subject rights by contacting us as detailed below. If you wish to exercise the data subject rights in relation to the personal data held by a Ford dealer, or unsubscribe from any communications from a Ford dealer, please contact that Ford dealer directly.

How can you access to exercise your data subject rights on your personal data controlled by us?

If you wish to seek access to or correct or update any personal data we hold about you, or to unsubscribe from or change your contract preferences in relation to our direct marketing, you can contact us as set out below.

  • our Customer Relationship Centre in Bangkok, telephone number: 66(0) 2686-5899 or 1383 and province, telephone number: 1-800-225-449 (free call for province);
  • website www.ford.co.th;
  • our Customer Relationship Centre in the case of mail:  
    Ford Sales and Service (Thailand) Company Limited
    98 Sathorn Square Office Tower, 11th - 12th, North Sathorn Road, Silom, Bangrak, Bangkok 10500
    Ford Customer Relationship Centre:
    fordthai@ford.com
    Phone Ford Customer Relationship Centre: 1383 or 1-800-225-449 (Toll Free)
To whom should you contact if you have any query regarding personal data management?

If you have any query regarding our management to personal information, please send your letter to our Customer Relationship Centre:

Ford Sales and Service (Thailand) Company Limited
98 Sathorn Square Office Tower, 11th - 12th, North Sathorn Road, Silom, Bangrak, Bangkok 10500
Tel: 66 (0) 2686 4000
Fax: 66 (0) 2661-8344

We may inform you in writing as soon as we receive letter from you. Also, we will proceed in accordance with your request and inform you of procedure and means to solve problems.

Change to policy of information protection

Ford reserves the right to change of any information on policy of information protection without giving notice to customer in advance. The update information on policy of information protection can always be checked at www.ford.co.th

Obligation regarding the confidential information protection on internet
Information regarding the proceedings of information protection of Ford Sales and Service (Thailand) Company Limited

This document explains our policy of collecting your personal information from your access to our website. The Quantity and kind of information received from website depend on your use. Moreover, this website links to other websites; however, the policy is limited to this website. You should read and learn the content regarding information security measures of websites requesting your information.

General use of website

Information we collect from your general use of the website is name of internet provider, name of the website informing us your information, web pages you visit and date of use. We may bring this information useful for statistics and measuring popularity of activity on websites to improve the website for the most benefit of visitors. In the event of normal use of internet, we are not able to collect your personal information, such as name, address, email address, or telephone number.

Acquisition of personal data

There are so many cases which Ford request to have personal data from website visitors for the purpose of providing service and communication, for example forwarding details of promotion and leaflet via mail. The personal data such as name, address, e-mail address, kinds of request and other additional information is regarded by us as strict confidence. We also use the aforesaid information for any transaction pursuant to your request. If you specify that your information given is not to be used to contact you in the future, the information will not be used as specified. Your information given will be used to improve our service provided to you and not to be used by other irrelevant organizations. Your information we have may be transferred to our safety centre abroad in which will treat your information with strict confidence. Should you wish to have information regarding our personal information management or copy of policy of our confidential information protection, please contact our Customer Relationship Centre in Bangkok at telephone number: 66 (0) 2686-5899 or 1383 and province at telephone number: 1-800-225-449 (free call for province).

Links, cookies and use of the Ford website:

The Ford website contains links to other sites. This Privacy Policy applies to the Ford website and not any linked sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that collects your personal data. Ford uses technology such as "cookies", "pixel tags" and java code on Ford websites and in emails you have agreed to receive from us. The use of "cookies", "pixel tags" and java code is an industry standard, and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the Ford websites. A "cookie" is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. If selected by you, the Ford websites will store your username and password in a "cookie" to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return. Ford website "cookies" do not store your email address or other personal data about you.

We use this technology to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal website usage we do not collect or store personal data such as your name, mailing address, email address or phone number. Each time you access Ford websites, the Ford server may deliver certain customized information, including ads, to you based on the data stored in your cookie. Third party vendors may show our ads on sites on the Internet and serve these ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website and other Internet activity. Ford may also use analytics data supplied by third party vendors to inform and optimize our ad campaigns.

Interest-Based Advertising

On some pages of this site we may allow third-party advertising partners, such as Facebook, to set web tracking and storage technology tools (e.g., cookies, web beacons, pixels) to collect or receive information regarding your activities on those web pages (e.g., your IP address, page(s) visited, time of day). These third parties may use this information (and combine it with information collected from other websites, apps or other digital services) for purposes of delivering future targeted advertisements to you when you interact with other (non-Ford) sites, mobile apps or digital services, and to provide measurement services. This practice is commonly referred to as "interest-based advertising".

Opting out of Interest-Based Advertising

You may learn about how to opt-out of this kind of collection and use of information for your browser or device by managing your settings, and for your social media accounts by managing your preferences in your account settings.

Opting out from specific advertisers

To learn more about how to opt out of Interest-Based Advertising from other specific advertisers such as Facebook, recommend to go to the privacy tab or setting tab on those advertisers’ websites.

  • Facebook: Facebook may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from Ford websites and elsewhere on the internet. Facebooks uses that information to provide measurement services and target ads. To learn more about how to opt out of Facebook Interest-Based Advertising, go to the Privacy tab on the Facebook website footer, and then select Facebook Ads Controls.
Use of our internet service

In the event of use of our internet service such as My Ford, Detivity Campaign and literature request, you may need to give us certain personal data prior to use of our service (such as name, vehicle registration number, address etc.,) so that we can inspect your information and comply strictly with your request. In addition, we may request you to provide us your e-mail address for another communication channel.

E-mail sent to Ford together with personal data

Internet user may decide to send your personal data to Ford, for example statement showing information of product or our service which you use. We will use such information to identify you as our customer to respond with your request and contact you via e-mail only. None of personal data is used for other purpose.

Moreover, content and information on the website may be different from present information or other advertising media due to delay of information improvement on occasions.

Ford reserves the right to change of any information on policy of information protection without giving notice to customers in advance. The update information on policy of information protection can always be checked at www.ford.co.th or at Customer Relationship Centre.